Data privacy policy

Controller in terms of the Data Protection Act, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is: Johannes Bernstein

Rights of data subjects

You may exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer through the contact information as given below:
•    Information on the data stored and their processing,
•    Rectification of incorrect personal data,
•    Erasure of stored personal data,
•    Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet entitled to erase your data for legal rea-sons,
•    Objection to our processing of your data, and
•    Data portability, if you agreed to the data processing or concluded a contract with us.
If you gave us your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.
You may turn to the competent controlling authority at any time to file a complaint. The com-petent controlling authority depends on the Federal Land of your place of residence, place of work or the place of the presumed violation. For a list of controlling authorities (for the non-public sector) and the related addresses, please refer to: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purpose of data processing by controller and third parties

We process your personal data (name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number) only for the purposes given in the present data privacy policy. We will not pass your data onto third parties for other than the specified purposes. We will forward your personal data to third par-ties only, if:
•    You gave us your express consent,
•    The processing is required to handle a contract with you,
•    The processing is required to comply with a legal obligation,
•    The processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to as-sume that you have a predominantly legitimate interest in not passing your data on.

Deletion and restriction of personal data

We comply with the principles of data avoidance and data minimization. Therefore, we will store your personal data only as long as necessary to achieve the specified purposes or as re-quired by law. After discontinuance of the respective purpose or expiry of the required storage period, the concerned data will be deleted or blocked routinely in compliance with the legal regulations.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of general nature is collected automatically by means of cookies. Such information (server logfiles) includes e.g. the type of web browser used, the applied operating system, the domain name of your internet service provider, and similar details. This is exclusively such information that does not allow any inference on individual per-sons.
Such information is technically required to be able to provide the requested contents of our website correctly and result mandatorily when you use the internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:
•    To ensure the trouble-free connection establishment to the website,
•    To ensure the smooth usage of the website,
•    To analyze the system security and stability, and
•    For other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest resulting from the pur-poses of data collection as given above. We do not use the data to draw conclusions regarding you as an individual person. Only the controller and, if necessary, data processors are the recip-ients of personal data. Anonymous information of such kind will be analyzed statistically, if necessary, to optimize our internet representation and the technology behind.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your hard disc drive. They provide us automatically with specific data like e.g. the IP address, the ap-plied browser, the operating system, and the internet connection.
Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses onto your computer. The infor-mation contained cookies helps us to facilitate the navigation and correct display of our web pages.
On no account will the collected data be passed onto third parties or connected to personal data without your consent.
In general, it is of course possible to view a website without cookies. Internet browsers are usu-ally set so that they accept cookies. In general, you may deactivate the use of cookies in your browser settings. Please open the help function of your computer to find out how to change these settings. Please bear in mind that some of the website functions may not work appropri-ately, if you deactivate the use of cookies.

SSL security

To protect the data security during the transmission, we apply state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Newsletter

Based on your expressly given consent, we send you our newsletter or similar information on a regular basis by e-mail to the e-mail address you gave us.
To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to indicate your e-mail address. When you subscribe to the newsletter, the indicated data will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may be informed by e-mail about circumstances that are relevant to the service or the registration (e.g. changes of the newsletter service or technical conditions).
For registration to be valid, we need a valid e-mail address. To verify that the registration is actually done by the owner of the e-mail address, we follow the double-opt-in procedure. For this purpose, we record the newsletter order, the dispatch of the confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the requested answer. We do not collect any other data. The data are used exclusive-ly to send the newsletter and not passed onto third parties.
You may withdraw your consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter being sent at any time. The newsletter always contains the respective link. Further-more, you can use the website to unsubscribe from the newsletter or inform us about your re-quest to unsubscribe from the newsletter through the contact information given at the end of this data privacy policy.

Contact form

When you contact us via the contact form or by e-mail in case of questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose that you contacted us for. This requires indicating a valid e-mail address, which serves to allocate the inquiry and answering such inquiry subse-quently. Indicating other details is optional. The data given will be stored for the purpose of answering the inquiry and possibly arising follow-up questions. The personal data will be delet-ed automatically after the question you put has been handled.

Newsletter

Based on your expressly given consent, we send you our newsletter or similar information on a regular basis by e-mail to the e-mail address you gave us. To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to indicate your e-mail address. When you subscribe to the newsletter, the indicated data will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may be informed by e-mail about circumstances that are relevant to the service or the registration (e.g. changes of the newsletter service or technical conditions).
For registration to be valid, we need a valid e-mail address. To verify that the registration is actually done by the owner of the e-mail address, we follow the double-opt-in procedure. For this purpose, we record the newsletter order, the dispatch of the confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the requested answer. We do not collect any other data. The data are used exclusive-ly to send the newsletter and not passed onto third parties.
You may withdraw your consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter being sent at any time. The newsletter always contains the respective link. Further-more, you can use the website to unsubscribe from the newsletter or inform us about your re-quest to unsubscribe from the newsletter through the contact information given at the end of this data privacy policy.

Contact form

When you contact us via the contact form or by e-mail in case of questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose that you contacted us for. This requires indicating a valid e-mail address, which serves to allocate the inquiry and answering such inquiry subse-quently. Indicating other details is optional. The data given will be stored for the purpose of answering the inquiry and possibly arising follow-up questions. The personal data will be delet-ed automatically after the question you put has been handled.


Integration of Google Analytics

This website integrates Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc. (in the following called Google). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files that are saved on your computer and allow for the analysis of your website usage. The information generated by the cookie about your usage of the website usually will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Due to the active IP anonymizer on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google in the member states of the European Union and in other contracting states of the EEA Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to Google servers in the USA and shortened there. By order of the web-site operator, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for website operators and providing other ser-vices relating to website activities and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address submitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.
The purpose of data processing is to analyze the website usage and compile reports about web-site activities. Further associated services are to be provided on the basis of website and inter-net usage. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.
You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please note that, when you do this, you may not be able to use the full func-tionality of this website. You may furthermore prevent the collection of the data generated by cookies and related to your website usage (including your IP address) and them being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.
In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you may prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our web pages by clicking this link. An opt-out cookie will be installed on your de-vice to prevent the data collection by Google Analytics for this website and the browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed on your browser.

Application of script libraries (Google web fonts)

To be able to show the website contents correctly and in a visually attractive manner across all types of browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries like e.g. Google web fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google web fonts are transferred into the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google web fonts or denies access, the contents are shown in the standard font.
Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically establishes a connection to the operator of the respective library. In theory, it is possible in the process that operators of such libraries col-lect data – it is, however, at present unclear if they do and for what purpose.
For the data privacy policy of the library operator Google, please refer to: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Integration of Google Maps

This website integrates the Google Maps API to show geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google collects, processes, and uses also visitor data concerning the usage of the map functions. For further information on data processing by Google, please refer to the Google data privacy policy. You can change your personal data settings in the Google safety center.
Detailed instructions how to administrate your own data in connection with Google products are located here.

Embedded YouTube videos

YouTube videos are embedded on some of our web pages. Operator of the respective plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page containing the YouTube plug-in, a connection is established with the YouTube servers. In the process, YouTube is informed about which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube is able to relate your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.
If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies to collect information about the user behavior.

If you have disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ads program, you will not have to expect such cookies when you watch YouTube videos. However, YouTube stores non-personal usage details in other cookies as well. To prevent this, you have to block the storage of cookies in your browser. For further information on YouTube data protection, please refer to the provider’s data privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google AdWords

Our website integrates Google conversion tracking. If you access our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords stores a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is stored, if a user clicks an ad placed by Google. Such cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not intended for personal identification. If the user accesses certain pages of our web presence and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can see that the user has clicked the ad and was forwarded to this page. Each Google AdWords customer is given another cook-ie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked via the website of AdWords customers. The information obtained by means of the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for Ad-Words customers, who opted for conversion tracking. The customers are informed about the total number of users who clicked their ad and were forwarded to a web page featuring the conversion tracking tag. They are not provided with any information though that may be used to identify users personally.
If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you may refuse the storage of the re-quired cookie – through the browser settings e.g. by enabling the setting that deactivates cook-ie storage in general or by blocking cookies from the “googleleadservices.com” domain.
Please make sure not to delete the opt-out cookies, if you do not want performance data to be collected. If you delete all cookies from your browser, you need to reinstall the respective opt-out cookie.

Integration of Google remarketing

The website integrates the remarketing function provided by Google Inc. This function serves to present interest-based ads to visitors of the website within the Google display network. A cookie is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which enables the recognition of the visitor, whenever he or she opens websites that are part of the Google display network. On these pag-es, ads are presented to visitors, which refer to contents the visitor has retrieved before on websites featuring the Google remarketing function.
By Google’s own account, Google does not collect any personal data in the process. If you do not want the Google remarketing function to be applied, you can disable the function in general by making the necessary settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. As an alternative, you may disable the application of cookies for interest-based advertising via the network advertis-ing initiative, following the instructions given at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Changes of our data privacy regulations

The present data privacy policy is subject to modifications and amendments to comply with the applicable legal requirements anytime or to implement changes of our services, e.g. when we introduce new services. The amended data privacy policy will apply when you visit the website again.

Data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact our in-house data protection directly:
BIG cinema GmbH
Johannes Bernstein
Görlitzer Straße 10
D-04129 Leipzig
Phone: +49 341 2254629
E-mail: bernstein@big-cinema.de